Privacy Policy

 

We are committed to safeguarding the privacy of our website visitors. This privacy policy contains how we will treat your personal information. By using our website and agreeing to this policy, you consent to our use of cookies in accordance with the terms of this privacy policy.
 
www.teamonkglobal.com (“Website”) is an Internet based portal owned and operated by Teamonk Global Foods Private Limited (“Teamonk Global” or “We” or “Us” or “Our”). Teamonk Global is engaged as an online market place platform to facilitate selling of speciality tea, teaware and gift items (combination of tea and teaware) and various allied products and services (all together referred as “Products”) between the users of the Website and the customers. Teamonk Global is concerned about the privacy of its users (“You” or “Your” or “Yourself”) accessing its Website for the purchase of its Products and has provided this Privacy Policy (“Policy”) to familiarize You with the manner in which Teamonk Global collects, uses and discloses Your information collected through the Website.
 
Please read the terms of the Policy carefully before using the Website or accessing any Products, information or registering Your details through our Website. Accessing, browsing or otherwise using the Website indicates your agreement to all the terms and conditions under this Policy. The terms of this Policy should be considered as part of the Term of Use of Teamonk Global as provided in the Website.
 
For the purpose of this Policy, ‘Personal Information’ shall mean the data that can be used to uniquely identify or contact a single person ("Personal Information"). Personal Information for the purposes of this Policy shall include, but not limited to, information regarding Your name, address, telephone number, date of birth, gender, e-mail address, bank details etc. ‘Sensitive Personal Information’ shall mean such Personal Information which consists of information relating to password, financial information such as Bank account or credit card or debit card or other payment instrument details or such other information which is so classified under the applicable laws in India. However, any information that is freely available or accessible in public domain or furnished under the Right to Information Act, 2005 or any other law for the time being in force shall not be regarded as Sensitive Personal Information for the purposes of this Policy.
 
This Privacy Policy explains how Teamonk Global collects Personal Information and non-personal information, which may either be mandatory or voluntary, and uses, discloses and protects such information through the Website.
 
  1.    Personal Information
 
(i)       You may need to provide Your Personal Information including certain Sensitive Personal Information, during the course of using the Products of Teamonk Global, for instance, while creating a User ID, or provide information in Your account while registering on the Website, or provide financial information while making an online purchase, communicate with Teamonk Global's customer service by phone, email or otherwise.
 
(ii)      Teamonk Global collects only such Personal Information that Teamonk Global believes that to be relevant and is required to understand You or Your interests.
 
(iii)    Teamonk Global collects Your Personal Information in order to record, support and facilitate for the purchase of the Products, to assist You with customer service or technical support issues, to follow up with You after Your visit to the Website, to support Your relationship with Teamonk Global or to prevent fraud and unlawful use of the Website.
 
(iv)     In an effort to make our Website effective, certain information may be collected each time you visit the Website and such information may be stored in server logs. These encrypted statistics do not identify you personally, but provide us the information regarding your visit to the Website and the type of user who is accessing Our Website and certain browsing activities by You. Teamonk Global uses them solely to analyze trends, administer the site, track a user's movement and gather broad demographic information for aggregate use. The duration of Your stay on the Website is also stored in the session along with the date and time of Your access.
 
(v)      When You use the Website, Teamonk Global's servers (which may be hosted by a third party service provider) may collect information indirectly and automatically about Your activities on the Website; for instance by way of cookies. A cookie is a file containing an identifier (a string of letters and numbers) that is sent by a web server to a web browser and is stored by the browser. The identifier is then sent back to the server each time the browser requests a page from the server.
 
(vi)     Further, when visitors visit the Website, anonymous, non personal information about their visit is automatically collected. Such information may also include the length, how the visitor navigated the Website, what pages the visitor viewed, the type of browser being used by the visitor, the type of operating system used by the visitor and the domain name of the visitor’s Internet service provider.
 
  1.    Using Personal Information
 
(i)       Personal Information provided by You is used only:
 
(a)      to facilitate Your use of the Website and purchase of the Products;
(b)      to provide You with information about our Products and communicate about new products and offerings;
(c)      to personalize Your experience on the Website by presenting Products and offers tailored to You;
(d)      to respond to Your inquiries made through our Website;
(e)      if You purchase any Product from the Website, to complete and fulfill Your purchase, for example, to have Your payments processed, communicate with You regarding Your purchase and provide You with related customer service;
(f)       to help You address Your problems with the Website;
(g)      for proper administering of the Website;
(h)     to improve the services and content on the Website and to protect the integrity of the Website;
(i)       to conduct internal reviews and data analysis for the Website; and
(j)       to respond to judicial process and provide information to law enforcement agencies or in connection with an investigation on matters related to public safety, as permitted by law.
 
(ii)      You acknowledge that some of this information related to the Website and Your visit to the Website may be shared with the sponsors, investors, developer, strategic business partners of Teamonk Global (collectively “Business Partners”) in order to enhance and grow the business of Teamonk Global through the Website. This anonymous information is collected through the use of pixel tag or other industry standard technologies used by other websites.
 
(iii)    Teamonk Global is concerned of Your privacy and ensures that these information which are shared with the Business Partners will not include any of Your Personal Information. Also, all Sensitive Personal Information collected from You are used, stored or disseminated strictly in compliance with the Information Technology Act, 2000 and the rules made thereunder, as amended from time to time.
 
(iv)     Teamonk Global assures You that it DOES NOT trade or sell Your Personal Information in any manner, except as specified herein, or if express consent is sought from You.
 
(v)      We ensure that the anonymous information is maintained distinctly and is not linked to the Personal Information You submit to Teamonk Global. Whether You want Your web browser to accept cookies or not is up to You. You can also delete Your browser cookies or disable them entirely, but this may significantly impact Your experience with the Website and may make parts of the Website non functional or inaccessible.
 
(vi)     Teamonk Global assures You that it implements standard measures, in accordance with the prevailing laws in India, to protect against unauthorized access to and unlawful interception of Personal Information. However, You acknowledge that no internet site can fully eliminate security risks.
 
(vii)   In the event Teamonk Global uses third-party service providers, such service providers may collect anonymous information about Your visits to the Website, and Your interaction with Teamonk Global Products. Teamonk Global assures You that this is solely for the purpose of business promotion and growth of Teamonk Global and no Personal Information of Yours is collected or used in this process.
 
(viii)  You acknowledge that apart from Your Personal Information, if You upload any content on the Website, such content may contain information including Personal Information and the same may be available to the other users of the Website. You agree that Teamonk Global shall not be liable for the disclosure and dissemination of such Personal Information to any third parties or any loss, injury or damage suffered by You as a result thereof.
 
  1.    Shared Personal Information
 
(i)       You are required to submit Your information at the time of making an online purchase of the Products on the Website. Teamonk Global uses an online payment gateway that is operated by a third party service provider and the information that You share with Teamonk Global is transferred and shared with such third party payment gateway operator. You understand that the said operator may also have access to Your online purchase history/details that You make from the Website.  
 
(ii)      Teamonk Global ensures that Sensitive Personal Information are transacted upon secure sites of approved payment gateways which are digitally encrypted, thereby providing the highest possible degree of care as per current technology and the prescribed standards under the laws applicable in India. However, Teamonk Global advise You to exercise discretion on using the same since the internet technology is not 100% safe.
 
  1.    Security
 
(i)       Teamonk Global strives to ensure the security, integrity and privacy of Your Personal Information and to protect Your Personal Information against unauthorized access or unauthorized alteration, disclosure or destruction. For this purpose, Teamonk Global adopts the best standards and practice for data collection, storage and processing practices and security measures, including appropriate encryption and physical security measures to guard against unauthorized access to systems where Teamonk Global stores Your Personal Information.
 
(ii)      Teamonk Global is not responsible for any breach of security or for any actions of any third parties that receive Your Personal Information.
 
  1.    Disclosure
 
Teamonk Global does not disclose Personal Information to third parties in the normal course of operations. Teamonk Global reserves the right at all times to disclose any information including any Personal Information that Teamonk Global deems necessary to comply with any applicable law, regulation, legal process or governmental request. Teamonk Global further reserves the right to disclose any information Teamonk Global may have about You (including Your identity) if Teamonk Global determines that such disclosure is legally obligated to disclose information to the government or other third parties or is necessary in connection with any investigation or complaint regarding Your use of the Website, or to identify, contact or bring legal action against someone who may be causing injury to or interference with (either intentionally or unintentionally) Teamonk Global's rights or property, or the rights or property of users of the Website, including Teamonk Global's customers. Teamonk Global shall use all reasonable efforts to ensure that such disclosure would be in compliance with the applicable laws in force in India. Teamonk Global would use reasonable measures to inform You in the event of such disclosure.
 
  1.    General Provisions
 
(i)       Unless stated otherwise, the Policy applies to all information that Teamonk Global has about You and Your account.
 
(ii)      Teamonk Global may, at its sole discretion or on account of changes in law, make changes to this Policy, from time to time. However, Teamonk Global shall not be required to notify You of any changes made to the Policy. The revised Policy shall be made available on the Website. Your continued use of the Website, following changes to the Policy, shall constitute Your acceptance of those changes. You are required to familiarize Yourself with the Policy before the use of the Website.
 
(iii)    Teamonk Global gives the discretion to You to choose whether to provide an information or not. However, in the event of failure to provide any information which is required to be mandatorily provided, You will not be able to purchase the Products, avail such feature or content of the Website thereof. 
 
(iv)     If You choose to visit the Website, Your visit and any dispute over privacy is subject to this Policy and the Website's Terms of Use.
 
(v)      You should check this page occasionally to ensure you are happy with any changes to this policy.
 
(vi)     Notwithstanding anything contained in this Policy or elsewhere, Teamonk Global shall not be held responsible for any loss, damage or misuse of Your Personal Information, if such loss, damage or misuse is attributable to any event that is beyond the reasonable control of Teamonk Global and shall include, without limitation, acts of government, computer hacking, unauthorized access to computer data and storage device, computer crashes, breach of security and encryption, etc. 
 
(vii)   PayUmoney security standards: Your data is absolutely safe with PayUmoney. PayUmoney uses powerful 128 bit encryption secure socket layer (SSL) for encrypting customer data during transmission. The presence of SSL means you can rest assured that communications (e.g. credit card numbers) between your browser and this site's web servers are private and secure. Further, PayUmoney is PCI DSS (Payment Card Industry Data Security Standard) compliant. PCI DSS is the security standard provided by Payment Card Industry Security Standards Council.
 
(viii)  This Policy shall be governed by and construed in accordance with the applicable laws in India. Any disputes relating to this Policy shall be subject to the exclusive jurisdiction of the Courts of Bangalore. 
 
  1.    Details
 
(i)       For any query or assistance, feel free to Contact Us during the working hours i.e., from 9 am to 6 pm, as per below or any updated information provided at the Website :
 
(a)      with Our customer service team is situated at: Teamonk Global No.21-22-23, 3rd Floor, BDA 80 Feet Road, Opposite to Paramount Pilatus Apartment, Arekere,
Bengaluru - 560076, India
 
(b)      You may e-mail at us: reachus@teamonkglobal.com.
 
(c)      By telephone at: +91-80-49577577 / +918105676665.
 
(ii)      For any other PayUmoney related queries please refer to https://www.payumoney.com/faq_details.html?topic=merchant_inquiries
 
(iii)    Teamonk Global is a private limited company incorporated under the Companies Act, 2013
 
(iv)     The registered office of Teamonk Global is at D-72, Westend Heights,DLF Phase-V, Gurgaon, HR 122009.
 
(v)      Our manufacturing office is at: Teamonk Global Foods Pvt Ltd, Plot No.319-B & 319-A1, 1st Floor, Harohalli Il Phase, KIADB Industrial Area,Kanakapura (Tq),
Ramanagara (Dist) - 562112
 
(vi)     In accordance with Information Technology Act, 2000 and the rules made there under, the name and contact details of the Grievance officer is [Please provide the details].
 
 
 
Website Disclaimer
 
  1.    This disclaimer shall govern Your use of Our Website.  By using Our Website, You accept this disclaimer in full; accordingly, if You disagree with this disclaimer or any part of this disclaimer, You must not use Our Website. 
 
  1.    The Website and the use thereof shall be governed by the Terms of Use including the Privacy Policy as provided by Teamonk Global on the Website and as updated from time to time. Accessing, browsing or otherwise using the Website indicates Your agreement to all the terms and conditions under the said policies and Your agreement to be legally bound by them.
 
  1.    Subject to the express provisions of this disclaimer We, together with Our licensors, own and control all the copyright and other intellectual property rights on the Website and the material on Our Website. All the copyright and other intellectual property rights on the Website and the material on Our Website are reserved. 
 
  1.    We reserve the right to discontinue or alter any or all of Our Website services, and to stop publishing the Website, at any time in Our sole discretion without notice or explanation; and save to the extent expressly provided otherwise in this disclaimer, You shall not be entitled to any compensation or other payment upon the discontinuance or alteration of any Website services, or if We stop publishing the Website.
 
  1.    We shall not be liable to You in respect of any losses arising out of any event or events beyond Our reasonable control.  We shall not be liable to You in respect of any loss or corruption of any data, database or software. 
 
  1.    We shall not be liable to You in respect of any losses, including (without limitation) loss of or damage to profits, income, revenue, use, production, anticipated savings, business, contracts, commercial opportunities or goodwill including any special, indirect or consequential loss or damage.
  
  1.    We may revise this disclaimer from time to time. You waive the requirement of any notice to the effect. Your use of the Website including mere access or browsing shall represent Your express consent to the Terms of Use of the Website including the Privacy Policy, and this disclaimer as are updated from time to time. The revised disclaimer shall apply to the use of Our Website from the time of publication of the revised disclaimer on the Website.